Programme

Click here to download a PDF of the programme

Click here to download the oral presentation abstracts

Click here to download the poster presentation abstracts 

 

Wednesday 21 November - Pre conference day

You need to register and pay to attend the below pre-conference workshops. 

Time

Venue:
Marlborough Room 1
Venue:
Marlborough Room 2 
 
Venue:
Marlborough Room 3
  
Venue:
Epsom Room 2, level 4 
9.00 - 11.30am

Long Case Assessor calibration workshop
Dr Venugopal Kochiyil
 

 


10.00 - 12.00pm Workshop: Severe TBI epidemiology with an Asia/Oceania emphasis. Classification on initial prognostication 
Richard Seemann 

Synopsis  

Models of TBI care and rehabilitation
Ian Baguley
$130.00 per ticket
Synopsis
 



Spinal cord injuries: Medical update
Raj Singhal
$130.00 per ticket
Synopsis
       
Ultrasound guided injections: Spine + other
Chair: Prof Simon Tang
$130.00 per ticket 
 
12.00 - 3.00pm

Workshop: Medical and neuropsychiatric issues related to severe TBI

Prof David Cifu, Robin Sekerak
$130.00 per ticket 


Workshop: SPDP Supervisor 
Dr Venugopal Kochiyil
     
12.30 - 2.30pm




Workshop: Neuropathic Bladder and Bowel
Mr Giovanni Losco, Sharon English

$130.00 per ticket  
Kindly sponsored by Coloplast 
Synopsis
 


Workshop: Ultrasound guided injections: Diagnostic / therapeutic: Upper limbs
Carl Chen
$130.00 per ticket  
Synopsis
3.00 - 5.00pm 

 Workshop: Long term outcomes after mild traumatic brain injury
Dr Debbie Snell, Alice Theadom
$130.00 per ticket  
Workshop: Pain management
Dr John MacVicar, Prof Nik Bogduk
$130.00 per ticket  
Synopsis

Workshop: Psychological adjustment
Tom Marshall
$130.00 per ticket 
Workshop: Ultrasound Guided Injections: Diagnostic / Therapeutic: Lower limbs
Dr Amit Bhargava
$130.00 per ticket   
3.00 - 5.00pm 
AOSPRM Board meeting  

   
5.00 - 6.00pm  RMSANZ Board meeting          
5.30 - 7.00pm Welcome function amongst the exhibition

Thursday 22 November 

Time
  Venue: Plenary  
8.30am Mihi Whakatau
9.00am Welcome address
Dr Shaun Xiong, Dr Lee Laycock
  Chairs: Dr Shaun Xiong, Dr Lee Laycock 
9.30am A rehabilitation approach to TBI: 2018 update
Prof David Cifu
Synsopsis
Sponsored by ACC
10.30am Morning tea
  Chair: Richard Seemann, Angela Tulaar
11.00am Long term functional outcome after acquired brain injury
Prof John Olver
Synopsis
11.30am Medical challenges of TBI
Ian Baguley
Synopsis
12.00pm Factors predicting cognitive and psychoscial outcome following traumatic brain injury
Jennie Ponsford
Synopsis
12.30pm Lunch and poster viewing amongst the exhibition
  Venue:
Plenary 
                                      
Venue:
Marlborough Rooms 1 + 2 
Venue: 
Marlborough Room 3 
 
Venue:
Epsom Rooms 1+ 2
 
 
1.30pm Return to Work Following Moderate-to-Severe Traumatic Brain Injury
Dr Kristin Gozdzikowska




Walking improvements after repeated abobotulinumtoxinA injections and correlation with time since stroke or TBI in adults with lower limb spastic hemiparesis
Assoc Prof Ian Baguley
A Retrospective Study of the Changes of the Pharyngeal 
MD Seungki Baek  
Workshop: Osseointegration and Bionic Limb Integrates to Bone, Nerves and Muscles
Mr Steven Gray
Mr Frank Bruscino- Raiola
Abby Hutchison
David Lee- Gow








1.45pm Use of Online Interventions to Improve Sleep Quality after Traumatic Brain Injury: A Pilot Study 
Assoc Prof Alice Theadon   
Comprehensive Examination on Mobility Functions for Chronic Stroke Patients: A Case Series
M.D. Kevin Triangto
Rehabilitation outcomes of patients with chronic kidney disease, haemodialysis and strokes
Dr Shrikant Pande
2.00pm Wrestling with contradiction between knowledge and experience after mild traumatic brain injury: a mixed methods stidy
Dr Deborah Snell  
Treatment frequency for long-term efficacy of abobotulinumtoxinA injections: a phase 3 study in patients with lower limb spasticity following stroke or traumatic brain injury 
Prof John Olver
Post-stroke Seizure; do the locations, types and managements of stroke matter?
Dr Shrikant Pande 
2.15pm Sports Concussion Centre of Excellence: an ACC-funded pilot to provide an integrated sports concussion service
Dr Sarah Bradbury  
The Score of Berg Balance Scale Discriminate Household and Community Ambulation in Patients with Stroke: A Study of the Population Admitted to Post-Acute Care Programs in Taiwan
Dr Senwei Tsai

One-in-five older stroke survivors received no post-acute rehabilitation, yet reported high levels of depression and poor quality of life at 12-months: an exploratory analysis from the AVERT trial
MD Lilian Carvalho
  Venue: Plenary    
  Chairs: Alex Ganora, Prof Leonard Li
2.30pm PREP2: Tailoring upper limb rehabilitation after stroke
Assoc Prof Cathy Stinear
The Norington Lecture
Synopsis
3.00pm The future of Cancer rehabilitation
Prof Fary Khan 
Synopsis
3.30pm Afternoon tea
  Venue:
Plenary 
Venue:
Marlborough Room 1 + 2
Venue:
Marlborough Room 3
  
Venue:
Epsom Rooms 1 + 2 
 
  Chair: Prof Jianjun Li
4.00pm Workshop: Rehabilitation service assessment and implementation in the Asia-Oceania region
Prof Christoph Gutenbrunner, Dr Boya Nugraha, Prof Mouwang Zhou 





Workshop: Advanced ultrasound guided botulinum toxin injections to salivary glands
Prof Heakyung Kim, Prof Areerat Suputtitada
Synopsis  
Australian and New Zealand AROC update
Frances Simmonds

Workshop: Cancer Rehabilitation
Prof Andrew Cole
Synopsis 




4.30pm Pulmonary Rehabilitation in Spinal Cord Injury
Prof Seong Woong Kang
Synopsis    
5.00pm



Factors affecting the survival in post stroke patients
Dr Shrikant Pande  
5.15pm Goal Achievement Scaling (GAS) method in general inpatient rehabilitation population: the association between individual goals' difficulty, importance, and degree of achievement
Dr Irina Churilov  
  Venue:
Plenary  
Venue:
Marlborough Room 1 + 2 
     
5.30pm Disaster relief
Prof Fary Khan
Electrodiagnosis Education Session 
Prof Seyed Mansoor Rayegani
Synopsis
    
from 5.30pm SIG Group meetings 
     

Friday 23 November

Time
  Venue:
Marlborough Rooms 1 + 2 
 
Venue:
Marlborough Room 3
 

Venue:
Epsom Rooms 1 + 2 
 


 
7.30 - 8.30am  Early Intervention for Post-Stroke Spasticity
Assoc Prof Barry Rawicki
Sponsored by Allergan
$30.00 per ticket
Synopsis
People and Places: Rehabilitation and Community Inclusion 
Dr Johnny Bourke
Alan Clarke memorial lecture
$30.00 per ticket
Synopsis
Paediatric abusive head trauma 
Dr Patrick Kelly &
Kati Wilson
Sponsored by ACC 

$30.00 per ticket 
Synopsis 



 
  Chairs: Dr Geoffrey Speldewinde, Steven Faux
8.30am Rehab technology
Prof Eiichi Saitoh 
9.30am Improving the timeliness and effectiveness of rehabilitation of individuals with chronic musculoskeletal pain
Prof Rob Smeets
The inaugural Garry Pearce lecture
Synopsis
10.00am Morning tea
  Chairs: Prof Carl Chen, Prof Nik Bogduk
10.30am Interventional treatment for pain of spinal origin
Dr John MacVicar
11.00am Musculoskeletal medicine, treatment and rehabilitation for pain disorder
Dr John Alchin
11.30am Musculoskeletal pain management
Prof Carl Chen
12.00pm Lunch and poster viewing amongst the exhibition
  Venue:
Plenary
Venue:
Marlborough Rooms 1 + 2
Venue:
Marlborough Room 3
Venue:
Epsom Rooms 1 + 2
 
                                                                                                                                                                    
  Chair: Prof Eiichi Saitoh Chair: Prof Toyoko Asami Chair: Mr Thomas Lin, Lidian Chen
Chair: Heakyung Kim 
1.00pm The development of rehabilitation services in the Australasian region
Prof John Olver 
Synopsis
Fall prevention in community-dwelling older persons
Prof Yohei Otaka
Synopsis
Changes in the health-related quality of life for children with cerebral palsy of different motor severities 
Prof Chia-Ling Chen
Acupuncture and Alternative Medicine in Rehabilitation
Mr Thomas Lin, Dr Lan Xiao, Zhibiao Lu and Prof Lidian Chen 
Synopsis
1.15pm Predictors for motor speech control in children with cerebral palsy: a longitudinal study
Prof Chia-Ling Chen  

1.30pm WHO's initiative Rehabilitation 2030– why it is relevant for PRM?
Prof Christoph Gutenbrunner
Development of SCI services in Samoa: an evolving journey
Kathy Dwyer 
Synopsis
Update from the New Zealand Cerebral Palsy Register
Dr Nichola Wilson  

1.45pm Active participation in sport for individuals with multiple sclerosis
Mrs Moira Smith

2.00pm  Spinal and  central sensitization in understanding chronic pain syndrome 
Prof Reynaldo Rey-Matias


Designing an exercise-based rehabilitation program for patients with pulmonary hypertension - review of current evidence, and design of a study protocol
Dr Karen Chia
A survey of falls in people with dystonia
Dr Lynley Bradnam    

2.15pm 'Staying strong on the inside and outside' to keep walking and moving around: Perspectives from Aboriginal people with Machado Joseph Disease and their families from the Groote Eylandt Archipelago, Australia. 
Ms Jennifer Carr
Preliminary results from an observational study of functional screening tests in cervical dystonia
Ms Melani Boyce   

2.30pm Rehab technology
Steven Faux 
Synopsis

We asked our staff – 'What is your experience of working in a cancer rehabilitation unit?' 
Assoc Prof Andrew Cole
Disability Sports: From Rehabilitation to Paralympics - the Evolving Nature of Classification Systems
Assoc Prof Jagdish Maharaj 
Virtual reality movement based gaming for chronic lower back pain - a pilot trial
Mrs Alla Melman  
2.45pm "Movin' and groovin' to the beat: The place of music therapy in an outpatient Parkinson's Disease group programme
Ms Tanya Silveira
The effect of identity-focused songwriting intervention on mood and psychological wellbeing post neurotrauma: a  randomized controlled trial
Dr Young-eun Lee 
The association between physical activity and low back pain: a systematic review and meta-analysis of observational studies
Mr Hosam Alzahrani  

3.00pm Rehab technology 
Jianan Li


Investigating the effect of Functional Electrical Stimulation+iPad-based music therapy on arm recovery after stroke; protocol for a Randomised Control Trial
Ms Tanya Silveira
The New Zealand (NZ) approach to pressure injury (PI) prevention and management in people with spinal cord injury (SCI)
Mr Sean Bridge
The effectiveness of lifestyle physical activity intervention compared to other interventions in the management of people with low back pain: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Mr Hosam Alzahrani 
3.15pm Data and outcomes framework for moderate-severe TBI developed by a Collaborative 
Christine Howard-Brown

10 years of Experience with Intrathecal Baclofen- A Review of Safety and Adverse Events
Assoc Prof Ray Russo


3.30pm Afternoon tea


4.00pm An analysis of effectiveness and cost effectiveness of an inreach rehabilitation team at Wollongong Hospital from September 2010 to July 2013.
Clin Asso Prof Geoff Murray 

The effect of navicular sling vs tibialis posterior taping on medial longitudinal arch in runners, a pilot study
MD Andi Diyanti Yaumil Sulfa
Measuring COnnection and COllaboration in REhabilitation (CORE): Developing and piloting a measure of therapeutic relationship
Assoc Prof Nicola Kayes  


4.15pm Physical activity and health-related quality of life in people with back pain: A population-based pooled study
Mr Hosam Alzahrani 
Is Osseointegration the definitive answer to amputee reconstruction? Examining the complication and re-operation rates after osseointegrated reconstruction
William Lu

Could coaching interventions be delivered through tele-rehabilitation to support families of children with disabilities?
Chantal Camden




4.30pm

Osseointegrated implants in patients with diabetes mellitus: A case series of eight patients
William Lu
Redesigning the Rehabilitation Consult Service using a novel method of Proactive Rehabilitation Screening (PReSS) 
Dr Jane Wu

4.45pm
 
Drawing on the experiences and perspectives of amputees using a Microprocessor Prosthetic Knee to inform policy and practice
Assoc Prof Nicola Kayes

How do we justify funding for rehabilitative interventions when the published literature is inconclusive?
Dr Melissa Barry


5.00 - 6.00pm RMSANZ AGM
7.00pm Conference dinner, SkyCity

Saturday 24 November


Time 
  Venue:
Marlborough Room 1 + 2 
 
Venue:
Marlborough Room 3 
Venue:
Epsom Rooms 1 + 2  
   
7.30 - 8.30am





Ultrasound-guided Phenol and BTX-A Neurolysis: Make It Easier & Lower Cost 
Witsanu Kumthornthip, Dr Teerada Ploypetch 
Synopsis
Spinal Cord Injuries
1. Medical Update
2. Stem Cells in SCIs
Dr Shaun Xiong
International Classification of Service Organization in Rehabilitation (ICSO-R)
Prof Christoph Gutenbrunner, Dr Boya Nugraha  

 

Chairs: Andrew Hall, Dr Johnny Bourke
8.30am The history of spinal cord injury care in New Zealand 
Assoc Prof Ted Arnold
The Bill Utley Memorial Lecture
Synopsis
9.00am The History and Future of Interventional Treatments for Spinal Disorders
Prof Nik Bogduk
Synopsis
10.00am Morning tea
  Chairs: Prof Areerat Suputtitada, Ian Cameron
10.30am Overview of evaluation and management of pain syndrome in children with Cerebral Palsy
Prof Heak Yung Kim
Synopsis
11.00am Breathing reconstruction in patients with upper cervical spinal cord injury 
Prof Jianjun Li
Synopsis 
11.30am Evidence into Clinical Practice – A System Wide View of Falls and Fragility Fracture Prevention Outcomes for Older New Zealanders
Ken Stewart
12.00pm Frail older people: Can Rehabilitation assist?
Prof Ngaire Kerse
Synopsis
12.30pm Lunch and poster viewing amongst the exhibition
  Venue: Plenary  Venue:
Marlborough Rooms 1 + 2
Venue:
Marlborough Room 3
Venue:
Epsom Rooms 1 + 2 
 
  Chair: Dr John Thwaites Chair: Jianan Li Chair: Dr Debbie Snell Chair: Dr Deborah Snell
1.30pm Evaluation and treatment of low back pain after lumbar spine surgery
Dr Amit Bhargava
Urological issues in the care of neurological patients
Sharon English, Assoc Prof Ted Arnold



Diagnosis and management of Post-stroke CRPS
Leonard Li
Synopsis

Mindfulness and stroke
Richard Siegert
Synopsis
 
2.00pm Training for tomorrows rehabilitation specialists
Dr John Thwaites


Skill training in swallowing rehabilitation
Prof Maggie-Lee Huckabee
Synopsis


Developing A Practical Myoelectric Prosthesis For Children
Prof Toyoko Asami
Synopsis  
2.30 - 3.00pm Closing, awards and hand over ceremony

Sunday 25 November

You need to register and pay $130 to attend the below post-conference workshop. 

Time Concussion rehabilitation update
  Chair: Dr Richard Seemann
9.00am  Concussion rehabilitation seminar: learnings from research on mild TBI in the VA
Prof David Cifu
9.20am  Headache Diagnosis and Management in Concussion
Dr Richard Seemann
Synopsis
9.40am The role of the Clinical Neuropsychologist in understanding and treating concussion
Chris Dyson
10.00am Morning Tea
10.40am Multidisciplinary Concussion Rehab: A unique approach to returning a teen athlete to school and daily activities following sports concussion.
Kristen Clarke, Hannah Carter
Synopsis
11.20am The basics of behavioural optometry in respect of concussion
Evan Brown
11.40am Sports related concussion from an NZ perspective
Dr Mark Fulcher
12.00pm Panel discussion
12.30pm Day close

Sponsor

 

Contact

Terri Lowsley
Event Manager

T +64 3 379 0390 | M +64 27 2468 616 | E terri@conference.nz

  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds